PDA

View Full Version : Do you cut out bolt on FJ uca's?



Scott C
02-06-2012, 03:34 PM
Getting Fj in two weeks. Do I need to order new bolt for uca's. I dont want to beat on vehicle to remove bolts. Can someone post up part numbers if needed? Thanks.

Ryanmb21
02-06-2012, 06:13 PM
Not sure the context but if you are changing the UCAs, you just slide the bolt right out, change UCA and then slide the bolt back in.

1911
02-06-2012, 07:16 PM
If you're talking about the upper pivot bolt, there's no need to cut it or beat on it, they come right out and you can re-use them. You might have to remove the battery to get to the driver's side. You'll also want a ball-joint puller to get the old arms off.

zidaro
02-06-2012, 08:23 PM
worth a read for you:
http://www.toyota120.com/forum/showthread.php?t=3381

Scott C
02-07-2012, 02:15 PM
Thanks for info. Maybe I was reading about new tacoma uca's that the bolt was tough to get out. I didnt think about ball joint puller, thanks.