dmc
Adventurer
Sept 2nd - 9th
Southern Utah Deserts
Looking to get a little feedback from those in the know regarding our trip. It started out with 8 trucks but health, employment and school have cut our number to 4. 3 FZJ80s and 1 UZJ100. 2 people per truck. I'm hoping long term to make this an annual event. This practice run is being used for our own education and learning. The same group has already begun discussing future trips to Baja, AK, etc.
I'll try to briefly describe the route and agenda. The goal is to cover as much ground as possible on dirt roads and link together some of our favorite regions of Utah as well as exploring new territory.
Day 1- St. George to Cannonville: Route begins southeast toward the Toroweap overlook on the North Rim of the Grand Canyon. North from there though Colorado City and up the Cane Beds Road to Mt. Carmel Junction. A short leg of ashpalt will take us to the Skutumpa Road and over toward Cannonville. Camp near the Sheep Creek entrance to the Paria River.
Day 2- Camp 1 to Escalante or Hells Backbone: Down the Paria River past the old movie set. East on hwy89 to Big Water. Northeast from Bigwater to NPS 262 (overlooking powell) North on the Smokey Mountain road through Collett (sp?) Canyon to Hole in the Rock. North to Escalante. Refuel. North up Hells Backbone. Camping this night will depend on activities during the day. Hiking in the Paria and on NPS262 will determine the distance traveled.
Day 3- Camp 2 to Dollhouse: Finish Hells Backbone through Boulder and down the paved!!! Burr Trail to Notom Bullfrog Road. North then East over the Henry Mountains. At this point a choice will be made based upon our mood and daylight. Enter the maze district either by the Flint Trail or Poison Spring Canyon and work our way down to the Dollhouse. Hike down to the river either night 3 or morning day 4.
Day 4- Dollhouse to Dark Canyon: Leave Dollhouse head southwest/west toward Hite. Cross the river then back East toward Dark Canyon and Elk Ridge.
Day 5- Dark Canyon to South End of Lockhart Basin or Lockhart Wash:North and down off of Elk Ridge through Bobby's Hole and Elephant Hill. Spend time hiking in the Needles District.
Day 6 - Lockhart Basin to Geyser Pass: North through Lockhart Basin, Kane Creek trail east toward the Lasal moutains. Hit Moab for fuel. East into the Lasals. Either on the Sand Flats road or Lasal Loop road. Camp at Geyser Pass.
Day 7- Geyser Pass to SLC: North and East from Geyser Pass toward the Dolores River ford. Cross the Dolores and head north to I-70. Back to SLC from there and sleep all weekend.
Southern Utah Deserts
Looking to get a little feedback from those in the know regarding our trip. It started out with 8 trucks but health, employment and school have cut our number to 4. 3 FZJ80s and 1 UZJ100. 2 people per truck. I'm hoping long term to make this an annual event. This practice run is being used for our own education and learning. The same group has already begun discussing future trips to Baja, AK, etc.
I'll try to briefly describe the route and agenda. The goal is to cover as much ground as possible on dirt roads and link together some of our favorite regions of Utah as well as exploring new territory.
Day 1- St. George to Cannonville: Route begins southeast toward the Toroweap overlook on the North Rim of the Grand Canyon. North from there though Colorado City and up the Cane Beds Road to Mt. Carmel Junction. A short leg of ashpalt will take us to the Skutumpa Road and over toward Cannonville. Camp near the Sheep Creek entrance to the Paria River.
Day 2- Camp 1 to Escalante or Hells Backbone: Down the Paria River past the old movie set. East on hwy89 to Big Water. Northeast from Bigwater to NPS 262 (overlooking powell) North on the Smokey Mountain road through Collett (sp?) Canyon to Hole in the Rock. North to Escalante. Refuel. North up Hells Backbone. Camping this night will depend on activities during the day. Hiking in the Paria and on NPS262 will determine the distance traveled.
Day 3- Camp 2 to Dollhouse: Finish Hells Backbone through Boulder and down the paved!!! Burr Trail to Notom Bullfrog Road. North then East over the Henry Mountains. At this point a choice will be made based upon our mood and daylight. Enter the maze district either by the Flint Trail or Poison Spring Canyon and work our way down to the Dollhouse. Hike down to the river either night 3 or morning day 4.
Day 4- Dollhouse to Dark Canyon: Leave Dollhouse head southwest/west toward Hite. Cross the river then back East toward Dark Canyon and Elk Ridge.
Day 5- Dark Canyon to South End of Lockhart Basin or Lockhart Wash:North and down off of Elk Ridge through Bobby's Hole and Elephant Hill. Spend time hiking in the Needles District.
Day 6 - Lockhart Basin to Geyser Pass: North through Lockhart Basin, Kane Creek trail east toward the Lasal moutains. Hit Moab for fuel. East into the Lasals. Either on the Sand Flats road or Lasal Loop road. Camp at Geyser Pass.
Day 7- Geyser Pass to SLC: North and East from Geyser Pass toward the Dolores River ford. Cross the Dolores and head north to I-70. Back to SLC from there and sleep all weekend.
Attachments
-
DSCF3614.jpg215.7 KB · Views: 4
-
n1005090050_30321354_7979.jpg60.2 KB · Views: 4
-
n78204578_30100919_5133.jpg58.9 KB · Views: 4
-
21959_537686221123_78204578_31528878_2680658_n.jpg67 KB · Views: 4
-
n78204578_30406605_16.jpg90.8 KB · Views: 4
-
207462_505780405633_78204578_30106604_4117_n.jpg101.1 KB · Views: 4
-
205058_505779652143_78204578_30100909_646_n.jpg91.7 KB · Views: 4
-
P84882802.jpg132 KB · Views: 4
Last edited: