Sempertoy
Explorer
So after a few months of planning and figuring everything out, having my dad and my little brother fly in we finally got to go to Death Valley! This was one of the most fun multi day camping trips I have ever been on. I wouldn't call DV an "expo" trip because most of it is on pavement and there are lots of available resources. However it was still a blast. I will try and document most of it with more pictures and less words.
So here we are, getting ready to leave home. We left San Diego at about 1030.
We took I-15 all the way to Baker and then took the 127 N. for a few miles. We found the trail marker for the Harry Wade exit Route and took that in to the park. It was a fun and scenic way into the park that allowed us to see the Ashford mill ruins and Badwater basin.
From badwater we took a shot hike to natural bridge. It was a neat hike with some cool things to see.
From the bridges looking out to Badwater
Here we are at the start of Artist Drive. I would highly recommend anyone that goes to the park makes their way over to see this beautiful natural formation. I tried to get a good shot of the cruiser while I had it parked at the bottom of the lookout.
This is the highlight of the drive for me, artists palette-so many beautiful colors all in one location.
Out by the palette I saw this little plant, I think it is called desert holley
From there we headed into furnace creek and saw this cool formation on the side of the road. So of course we had to stop and take pictures.
I can't remember if this was day two or three, but we headed out for Titus Canyon. That was a nice drive, the roads were washboard but not nearly as bad as the Racetrack.
This is a little ghost town out on the way to the canyon.
More pictures to follow.
So here we are, getting ready to leave home. We left San Diego at about 1030.
We took I-15 all the way to Baker and then took the 127 N. for a few miles. We found the trail marker for the Harry Wade exit Route and took that in to the park. It was a fun and scenic way into the park that allowed us to see the Ashford mill ruins and Badwater basin.
From badwater we took a shot hike to natural bridge. It was a neat hike with some cool things to see.
From the bridges looking out to Badwater
Here we are at the start of Artist Drive. I would highly recommend anyone that goes to the park makes their way over to see this beautiful natural formation. I tried to get a good shot of the cruiser while I had it parked at the bottom of the lookout.
This is the highlight of the drive for me, artists palette-so many beautiful colors all in one location.
Out by the palette I saw this little plant, I think it is called desert holley
From there we headed into furnace creek and saw this cool formation on the side of the road. So of course we had to stop and take pictures.
I can't remember if this was day two or three, but we headed out for Titus Canyon. That was a nice drive, the roads were washboard but not nearly as bad as the Racetrack.
This is a little ghost town out on the way to the canyon.
More pictures to follow.