Hello fellow Overlanders,
Allow me to introduce myself. My name is Sam, and my wife's name is Erica. We have recently quit our jobs and are traveling the pan america highway from Alaska to Patagonia. We recently finished the first leg of our trip.
We started in Salt Lake City, Utah and then headed north into Wyoming. We went through the Tetons and Yellowstone, and then travelled up to Glacier in Montana. We then crossed the border over to Canada and spent time in Banff and Jasper before hitting the road again and heading up the Alcan Highway. We veered north and headed up to Dawson City and then took the Top of the World highway into Alaska. We traversed Alaska -- up to the Arctic Circle, then down to Denali, then time in Seward and Haines before hitting the inside passage. We wanted to ferry from Prince Rupert to Vancouver Island, but hte price was ridiculous, so instead we drove inland and headed south again (this drive was amazing) down to Vancouver. We spent a couple weeks on Vancouver Island, and then headed over to Washington. We blazed through Washington and Oregon (weather started to turn on us, and we really want to get to mexico by october). We're currently doing a few repairs and prepping to travel south of the border in the next couple of weeks.
We're doing the trip in a Dodge RAM 3500 with an XPCamper on the back.
We have a blog with lots of pictures, which you can find here:
http://songoftheroad.com
I look forward to sharing more stories (and reading about everyone else's stories) here on expedition portal.
thanks,
sam
Allow me to introduce myself. My name is Sam, and my wife's name is Erica. We have recently quit our jobs and are traveling the pan america highway from Alaska to Patagonia. We recently finished the first leg of our trip.
We started in Salt Lake City, Utah and then headed north into Wyoming. We went through the Tetons and Yellowstone, and then travelled up to Glacier in Montana. We then crossed the border over to Canada and spent time in Banff and Jasper before hitting the road again and heading up the Alcan Highway. We veered north and headed up to Dawson City and then took the Top of the World highway into Alaska. We traversed Alaska -- up to the Arctic Circle, then down to Denali, then time in Seward and Haines before hitting the inside passage. We wanted to ferry from Prince Rupert to Vancouver Island, but hte price was ridiculous, so instead we drove inland and headed south again (this drive was amazing) down to Vancouver. We spent a couple weeks on Vancouver Island, and then headed over to Washington. We blazed through Washington and Oregon (weather started to turn on us, and we really want to get to mexico by october). We're currently doing a few repairs and prepping to travel south of the border in the next couple of weeks.
We're doing the trip in a Dodge RAM 3500 with an XPCamper on the back.
We have a blog with lots of pictures, which you can find here:
http://songoftheroad.com
I look forward to sharing more stories (and reading about everyone else's stories) here on expedition portal.
thanks,
sam
Last edited: