Aussie Iron
Explorer
Well the year is well on it's way and it is time to start looking at getting things a lined up in row for our run to the Tip. I know it is still some months away but some things take time. Vehicle mods to be done, camping gear to check. After our last trip report some of you expressed an interest to do the trip this year, well folks lets do it.
The idea is not to rush the trip and miss out on the sites along the way. Ideally you need at least 2 weeks Cairns to Cairns to go to the top a back. We normally travel free style as in we know where we are going and time frame we have.We don't book sites because we generally don't know when for (dates) and there are plenty of free camps along the way. I will say some are better than others generally along some of the creeks and streams.
A rough idea for this year is :-
Cairns to a place called Home Rule (Payed Camping and all the facilities) not far from Cooktown - this via the Creb Track (if open) or Bloomfield track. Maybe a couple of nights (2 nights) have a look at Cooktown and they have a nice waterfall that you can walk to.
Coen next day:- Camp on the creek just past Coen. (1 night)
Portland Rhodes :- Possibly camp on the beach. (1 night)
Along the Frenchmans Track ( East to West ) Depending on time may camp on the Wenlock River. (1 night)
Bramwell Junction :- start of the Telegraph Track. Camp here or just up the track. (1 night)
Possibly a camp along the southern section of the track depending on how we are traveling. Plenty of sites generally on some of the crossings. (1 night)
Across onto the Northern Section :- have look at Fruit Bat Falls and Elliott Falls. Camp at Canal Creek. Good swimming. (1 night)
Continue up the Northern Section to Nolans Brook. :- Nice to camp here, good swimming. (1 night)
From there travel up to the Jardine River to the old cable crossing. Then to the ferry to cross to the top. (We can cross at the old crossing if you feel really adventurous. I'd like to do it some day.)
Once over the Jardine River we are back on the main roads (dirt but good condition). Everyone could seek to do as they pleased.
There is plenty of free camping up around the top you don't have to stay in the caravan parks. Of coarse a trip up to see sign at the tip is a must do if only to take Photos.
Take a ferry trip (tour)over to Thursday Island and Horne Island (We liked it) Visit the war time relics that abound up there. Vrilya Beach on the way back.
Days are usually done easy, start driving around 9am - stop for lunch - Start looking for camp around 3 pm. ( some days don't work like that but it's what we try and do.)
Plenty time to be able to relax.
My time frame is pretty open on when to go but July - August sounds good to me.
The water in the crossings is generally down a bit. School holidays are crowded and harder to find camp sites. ( I'm not saying we can't go then)
Let us know what suits you and we will try to put it together.
At this stage there are 3 vehicles going ( I'll put myself first )
Aussie Iron - Canter
Candy ( My sister ) - Canter
My Brother ( little brother) - Mitsubishi Challenger
Let me know what you recon,
Dan.
The idea is not to rush the trip and miss out on the sites along the way. Ideally you need at least 2 weeks Cairns to Cairns to go to the top a back. We normally travel free style as in we know where we are going and time frame we have.We don't book sites because we generally don't know when for (dates) and there are plenty of free camps along the way. I will say some are better than others generally along some of the creeks and streams.
A rough idea for this year is :-
Cairns to a place called Home Rule (Payed Camping and all the facilities) not far from Cooktown - this via the Creb Track (if open) or Bloomfield track. Maybe a couple of nights (2 nights) have a look at Cooktown and they have a nice waterfall that you can walk to.
Coen next day:- Camp on the creek just past Coen. (1 night)
Portland Rhodes :- Possibly camp on the beach. (1 night)
Along the Frenchmans Track ( East to West ) Depending on time may camp on the Wenlock River. (1 night)
Bramwell Junction :- start of the Telegraph Track. Camp here or just up the track. (1 night)
Possibly a camp along the southern section of the track depending on how we are traveling. Plenty of sites generally on some of the crossings. (1 night)
Across onto the Northern Section :- have look at Fruit Bat Falls and Elliott Falls. Camp at Canal Creek. Good swimming. (1 night)
Continue up the Northern Section to Nolans Brook. :- Nice to camp here, good swimming. (1 night)
From there travel up to the Jardine River to the old cable crossing. Then to the ferry to cross to the top. (We can cross at the old crossing if you feel really adventurous. I'd like to do it some day.)
Once over the Jardine River we are back on the main roads (dirt but good condition). Everyone could seek to do as they pleased.
There is plenty of free camping up around the top you don't have to stay in the caravan parks. Of coarse a trip up to see sign at the tip is a must do if only to take Photos.
Take a ferry trip (tour)over to Thursday Island and Horne Island (We liked it) Visit the war time relics that abound up there. Vrilya Beach on the way back.
Days are usually done easy, start driving around 9am - stop for lunch - Start looking for camp around 3 pm. ( some days don't work like that but it's what we try and do.)
Plenty time to be able to relax.
My time frame is pretty open on when to go but July - August sounds good to me.
The water in the crossings is generally down a bit. School holidays are crowded and harder to find camp sites. ( I'm not saying we can't go then)
Let us know what suits you and we will try to put it together.
At this stage there are 3 vehicles going ( I'll put myself first )
Aussie Iron - Canter
Candy ( My sister ) - Canter
My Brother ( little brother) - Mitsubishi Challenger
Let me know what you recon,
Dan.