1leglance
2007 Expedition Trophy Champion, Overland Certifie
So I am moving along and using google earth and some 4x4 books to check out likely trails.
Here is my problem..
I input the gps coord from the book to make some beginning waypts then I go back and fill in more detail with more waypts. I title them things to keep them in order like Charouleau Gap 1, 2, 3.... or Charouleau Gap A, B, C, to AA, AB....
However when I save it as a .kml file and import to ozi they are out of order, and when I sort they still don't go in order either by number or letter...
I get 1,11,12,2,3 or A, G, F , AA , E
Am I completely out of wack...missing something simple??
Help as I can't image mapping a really long trip and having to manually sort these.
enjoy
1leglance
Here is my problem..
I input the gps coord from the book to make some beginning waypts then I go back and fill in more detail with more waypts. I title them things to keep them in order like Charouleau Gap 1, 2, 3.... or Charouleau Gap A, B, C, to AA, AB....
However when I save it as a .kml file and import to ozi they are out of order, and when I sort they still don't go in order either by number or letter...
I get 1,11,12,2,3 or A, G, F , AA , E
Am I completely out of wack...missing something simple??
Help as I can't image mapping a really long trip and having to manually sort these.
enjoy
1leglance